EB-5 Visas

EB-5 Visas

The EB-5 visa is an immigrant visa for foreign national investors who wish to enter, invest in, and live in the United States.  The EB-5 visa was designed to stimulate the U.S. economy by encouraging significant investment in a U.S. business that will create at least 10 jobs for U.S. workers.  It is also a path to obtain a Green Card (permanent residence status) and U.S. citizenship.

EB-5 Visa Requirements

The individual applying for an EB-5 visa must:

* Be willing to invest at least $1,000,000 in a “new” (i.e. created or restructured on or after November 29, 1990) U.S. business that will create at least 10 jobs for U.S. workers; or

* Be willing to invest at least $500,000 in a U.S. business that will create at least 10 jobs for U.S. workers and is located in a rural area (less than 20,000 people) or in an area of high unemployment (at least 150 times the average nationwide employment rate.); and,

* Be actively involved in the business through management or policy.

EB-5 Visa Benefits

Any individual granted the EB-5 visa can:

Enter and live in the U.S.;

* Bring his or her spouse and unmarried children under the age of 21 on their own visas;

* Travel freely and reenter the U.S.;

* Work;

* Study;

* Apply for a Green Card, which is conditional for the first 2 years, then permanent when conditions are removed;

* Apply for U.S. citizenship in 5 years.

EB-5 Visa Required Documentation

To apply for an EB-5 visa, an individual must submit:

* Form I-526, immigrant visa application with requested supporting documentation;

* Proof that mandatory investment funds were obtained legally;

* Proof of active role in the business; and,

* Proof that at least 10 new full-time jobs will be created for American workers.

Where to Get Help Obtaining EB-5 Visas

If you have questions regarding obtaining an EB-5 visa to live in the U.S. and to invest in a U.S. business, as well as bringing your family into the U.S., consult with a qualified immigration attorney.  Immigration is a very specialized area of law; be sure your attorney focuses his or her practice on immigration and obtaining EB-5 visas.

We focus our practice on immigration law and help people just like you.  You are not alone.

Your next step is to contact our office:  513-791-1673 or Thomasjr@geygan.com. We will gently walk you through the EB-5 visa process.  In addition we explain immigration issues such as how to get EB-5 visas and Green Cards, represent you in front of the Department of State, as needed, and aggressively fight for your legal rights.