Nonimmigrant Options

Nonimmigrant Options
 E-1/E-2 (Treaty Trader/Investor) Eligibility Requirements
 The nonimmigrant E classification is for nationals of a country with which the United States has an appropriate treaty of commerce and navigation or equivalent pact. In the case of the E-1, they are coming to the United States to carry on substantial trade, including trade in services or technology, chiefly between the United States and the treaty country; in the case of the E-2, they are coming to the United States to direct and develop the operations of an enterprise in which they have invested, or are actively in the process of investing a substantial amount of capital. An applicant may qualify as the trader or investor or as an employee of a qualifying trader or investor company having the same nationality.  �
For more information on nonimmigrant investor visas, please see the Investment Visa section of our web site.