Geygan & Geygan, Ltd.
[…] 2. If your green card has at least 6 months of validity remaining, you are not required to renew your green card by filing Form I-90.

• You may receive an ADIT stamp without presenting a Form I-90 receipt notice.
• If you wish to apply for naturalization and without incurring the added expense of renewing your green card, you should file for naturalization while your green card is still valid for at least 6 months.  This will save your $540.

USCIS’s guidance appears to originate from 8 CFR §264.5(b)(2) which provides, “A permanent resident shall apply for a replacement Permanent Resident Card … when the existing card will be expiring within six months….” Moreover, both the September 29, 1999 INS memorandum, Form I-551 Renewal Policy and Procedure-Interim Process and the subsequent February 1, 2002 memorandum, Form I-551, Permanent Resident Card, Renewal Policy and Procedure-Final Phase; Process for I-90s, note that INA §264(e) makes it a